3743UMGA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Decedent provided by GBI

Date of Discovery: December 17, 2010
Location of Discovery: Conyers, Rockdale County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 8 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Likely suicide by hanging

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-24 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Large white t-shirt; beige Dickie pants, size 46x32, with the bottoms cut to make the pant legs shorter; brown No Boundaries slip on shoes, size 10; red boxer shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's body was found off Salem Road, behind the Ingles Shopping Center, near a house that had been vacant for two years. The remains were directly below a hose tied into a noose and an overturned chair.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Rockdale County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 770-918-6750
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigations - Decatur
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Garrish
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8151
Agency E-Mail: Ashley.garrish(at)gbi.ga.gov
Agency Case Number: 2010-1024010

NCIC Case Number: U250024488
NamUs Case Number: 8689
NCMEC Case Number: 1171213

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 10/13/21; Last Updated: 10/13/21