3740UMCA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: October 24, 1988
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Moments prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Fall

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue pants; blue shirt; brown belt; blue jacket; brown boots; blue underwear; white socks
Jewelry: Ring; HOC 1988 pin on jacket; artillery pin
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was struggling with a woman on the 4th Street overpass above Flower Street when he lost his balance and fell over the railing, plunging 60 feet onto the street below.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (323) 343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1988-10412

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4027

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Los Angeles Times (Los Angeles, CA) - October 25, 1988

Admin Notes

Added: 10/15/21; Last Updated: 10/15/21