Name: Manuel Vargas
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 13, 1988
Location Last Seen: Metairie, Jefferson County, Louisiana
Date of Birth: September 25, 1938
Age: 50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark complexion, scar on face and right arm, tattoos on right arm and forearm including "Jesus", anchor and ship's wheel as well as a picture of a woman.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Vargas was last seen on September 13, 1988 leaving his residence which was located in the 2100 block of Cleary Avenue in Metairie, LA.
Agency Name: Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (504) 363-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B1004289
NamUs Case Number: 4224
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
LSU
Added: 4/8/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr