3737UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: December 5, 1988
Location of Discovery: Dallas, Dallas County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1988
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 142 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on right forearm

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short sleeve blue pullover shirt; blue jeans; black slip-on leather shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in front of "El Lation Shop", in Dallas County, Texas on December 5, 1988.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Southwestern Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Christian Crowder
Agency Phone Number: 214-920-5900
Agency E-Mail: swifs.investigator(at)dallascounty.org
Agency Case Number: 3910-88

Agency Name: Dallas Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 214-671-4268
Agency E-Mail: coldcase.dpd(at)dallascityhall.com
Agency Case Number: 787963W

NCIC Case Number: U-334687671
NamUs Case Number: 4058
Former Hot Case Number: 1798

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 7/29/09; Last Updated: 10/20/21