Name: Edward F. Fonder
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 25, 1993
Location Last Seen: Springfield, Bucks County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: July 13, 1913
Age: 80 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150 - 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, Graying, Balding
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on chest, Previous heart-valve operation (Needs heart medication)
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On August 25, 1993 Edward Fonder, a retired machinist, disappeared August 25, 1993, from his family's 11-acre property at 3194 Winding Road, Springfield.
The day he disappeared, his daughter woke about 07.00 to set the table for breakfast. Afterward, she went back to bed. From her room she heard her father walk down the hallway to the kitchen, open and shut the refrigerator, and then leave the house. She assumed that he was going to get the newspaper at the end of the driveway. She fell back to sleep, and when she awoke, her father was gone. She checked his bedroom and outside the house, then called police about 11.00.
Search parties were formed, an infrared helicopter camera was used and scent-tracking dogs were brought in to try and find him. An extensive search around his Springfield Township home turned up nothing. A bloodhound tracked his scent from his front door to the road at the end of his driveway before it was lost.
Other than the clothes he was wearing, his wallet, and the antique rosewood cane he used for walking, Fonder left behind all his belongings. His wallet was found by postal officials in Allentown nearly a year after he went missing.
His children were interviewed by police as persons of interest, but they were never considered suspects. His adult daughter had moved in to care for him and his wife before her death.
On April 1, 2008, Edward Fonder's daughter, Mary Jane Fonder, was arrested in connection to the murder of Rhonda Smith which occured in January 2008. She was untimately convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Edward Fonder's case still remains unsolved.
Agency Name: Springfield Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 610-346-7600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 7234
NCIC Case Number: M-669372714
NamUs
The Moring Call
Wikipedia
The Philadelphia Inquirer
Added: 4/6/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr