Name: James Lee Proctor
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 23, 1990
Location Last Seen: Shady Cove, Jackson County, Oregon
Date of Birth: July 5, 1943
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150 - 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jim
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible mustache and/or beard
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
James Proctor, went missing on December 23, 1990, from Shady Cove, Oregon. He flew his private plane, a white and green Rallye, single engine with 2 seats.
Two Search and Rescues were flown - one in January 1991 and one in August 1991 - but nothing was found of neither his plane or him. Nobody realized that he had disappeared until one week after.
Proctor had left all of his identification, including his badge as a retired policeman from Pasadena, California, on the kitchen counter of a home he was house-sitting for a friend.
He also left all of his credit cards and some cash.
Agency Name: Jackson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Eric Fox
Agency Phone Number: 541-774-6800
Agency E-Mail: cid@jacksoncounty.org
Agency Case Number: 10-9307
NamUs Case Number: 5541
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 4/18/10; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr