3734DMAZ - George Raymond Pruett

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: George Raymond Pruett
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 1, 1983
Location Last Seen: Tuscon, Pima County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 23, 1940
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dentures, Alcoholism, Knife tattoo and initials on upper arms, Several scars

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

George Pruett was last heard from in 1983 in Tucson, AZ, taking a Greyhound bus to California. He was going to call when he arrived, but was never heard from again. He was homeless and frequently traveled by train from Arizona to El Paso, Texas. He did residential roofing. He never carried identification.

He called family in Iowa regularly on holidays, but the last call made was Thanksgiving of 1983. His wife filed a missing person report and an APB with no results.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tucson Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 520-791-5159
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 4/3/08; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr