Name: Guy Monroe Pyke
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 2, 1999
Location Last Seen: Evans Mills, Onondaga County, New York
Date of Birth: January 18, 1929
Age: 70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 168 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bifocal glasses with wire frames. Surgical scar on abdomen, scar on bridge of nose, ring finger on left or right hand previously fractured at first joint, previously fractured sternum, bowlegged. Medical: He was believed to have dementia. His hands shook and he tired easily. He sometimes gets confused or forgetful. He was taking blood thinners for a medical condition.
Dentals: No teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Red, green, and blue plaid shirt worn over maroon sweatshirt, blue "Rider" jeans, brown "Gobie" boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Guy left his home at Howlett Hill - on Aitchison Road, telling his wife he was headed to Watertown to visit relatives.
Guy was last seen at approximately 15.00 in the vicinity of the 2000 block of State Route 11 in the Evans Mills, NY area. Pyke had no money with him, and he carried only a driver's license in the Blazer.
Relatives in the Watertown area saw Pyke in their driveway that night.
When Pyke disappeared, the family waited a few days. He had taken short road trips before and always shown up. A few days later, however, the family went to the Onondaga County Sheriff's Department, which began investigating.
The sheriff's department distributed a bulletin throughout US and Canada. Police searches by air and on foot turned up nothing. Police and family checked the Canadian border and surrounding areas, to no avail.
His vehicle is also missing and is described as a dark blue 1989 Chevrolet Blazer with a black top, chrome diamond running boards, and NY License number FMS 867 .
Car
Agency Name: Onondaga County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 315-435-3092
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-098194
NCIC Case Number: M-202111252
National Center for Missing Adults
Added: 4-2-2008; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr