3732DMTX - James H Mayberry, Jr.

1

Name: James H Mayberry, Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 1, 1999
Location Last Seen: Kenedy, Karnes County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 1, 1963
Age: 35 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Shoulder-length black hair with extensions, pulled back into a ponytail
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jamie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical: Disabled with heart, respiratory, liver and blood pressure problems. He left all of his medication at home.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: He is a cross dresser and usually carries a small brown purse. He was last seen wearing a beige long sleeve button down shirt with no collar, khaki shorts, and ladies white slip-on tennis shoes. Mr. Mayberry was also wearing a "Victoria Secret" forest green padded bra, ladies panties and carrying a black patent clutch purse.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mayberry was last seen leaving his Kenedy home on April 1 with a stranger, telling his niece that he was going to the store and would be right back. On the night he disappeared, a man knocked on his front door, and even though Mayberry was heard to say he didn't know the man, he left with him anyway. Mayberry never returned.

Although his niece didn't see the vehicle they left in, others have reported seeing him that night in a black truck. Later, two men banged on the door, but left in a loud truck after his niece said Mayberry was not there.

The family and police have suspected foul play because he left without his medication and without waiting to get his disability check, his only source of income.

Foul play or possibly a hate crime may be involved because Mayberry is a homosexual.

He is described as very trusting and friendly.

Family, friends, peace officers and volunteers from the Heidi Search Center in San Antonio combed the area for over two weeks looking for him, but were not successful.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074; 830-583-2225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9904003

Information Source(s)

Texas Department of Public Safety
The Victoria Advocate

Admin Notes

Added: 4-2-2008; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr