3731DFFL - Patty Lisa McDaniel

ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right: NCMEC Age-progressed to 58 years

Name: Patty Lisa McDaniel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 15, 1979
Location Last Seen: Pompano Beach, Broward County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 6, 1962
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6" - 5'8"
Weight: 115 - 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown/light brown, naturally wavy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right eye was blinded in an accident at age 14, wears glasses to protect eye; had broken right lower arm as a result of playing with a cousin

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; right upper front tooth chipped
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Shoe size 6 1/2, glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

On September 15, 1979, Patty, her twin sister Peggy, and Nelson Johnson went to a disco club called The Plank in Ft. Lauderdale. Four days later, Johnson's body was found in the trunk of his car. Peggy and Patty have not been seen since their disappearance.

In July 2023, a 1970s Chevy Vega was found 15 feet deep in the Lake Tarpon Canal. Peggy and Patty were allegedly last seen driving that type of car. It's unknown whether this is their car or if this car is related to their case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Sheriff Christopher Blankenship
Agency Phone Number: 954-321-4268
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-1804-005484

NCIC Case Number: M094519767
NCMEC Case Number: 1274907
NamUs Case Number: 34730

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
FOX 13-News

Admin Notes

Added: 5/30/2017; Last Updated: 11/5/23 - By: hb