Location of Decedent's Remains
Date of Discovery: January 15, 1989
Location of Discovery: El Paso County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1983-1989
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 37-40 years old
Race: Native American
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old fracture on right and left sides; possibly walked with a limp
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Green pullover sweater; gray sweatshirt; gray jacket; brown leather belt; white tube socks; black socks; white boxer shorts; white sneakers; brown gloves
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A transient looking for a place to rest discovered the partial skeletal remains of the decedent in a drainage tunnel under east-bound I-10, about one mile east of Fabens. The skull and one or more limbs were not recovered. Investigators believe the decedent may have been a transient who crawled into the tunnel looking for a warm place to sleep. There was nothing at the scene to indicate a homicide.
Agency Name: El Paso County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jose Romero, Deputy Chief Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 915-532-1447
Agency E-Mail: medexaminquiry(at)epcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 89-A00249
NCIC Case Number: U-349334052
NamUs Case Number: 4053
Former Hot Case Number: 1913
NamUs
El Paso Times (El Paso, TX) - January 17, 1989
Added: 6/19/10; Last Updated: 10/10/21