372UMWA - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Artistic rendering of the victim

Date of Discovery: May 12, 1984
Location of Discovery: Seattle, King County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0", Measured
Weight: 138 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Black, very short.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a mustache and chin hair tuft. Scar on right calf and right elbow.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light gray nylon jacket with red trim with two buttons on the lapel; One button read "Warning; Mad Lover" and the other read "Who Says You Can't Have Everything? Here I am," tan pull over short sleeve shirt with two breast pockets, white t-shirt, Vallini blue jeans (size 29), and Pro Wing tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A gun, a large blue canvas flight bag with clothing, school supplies, Bible, clothes, toothpaste, toothbrush, trading stamps and eyeglasses were found near the body.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found on a sidewalk near a bus stop at 7020 Rainier Avenue South in Seattle. A .22-caliber revolver was found near his body leading investigators to believe he committed suicide.

Known as "Bus Stop Man," he apparently was a student because three pencils and a book on contemporary mathematics skills were found in his blue flight bag. Investigators tried tracking the man's identity by calling several pencil companies and the book publisher. Bus Stop Man was probably not from the Seattle area, because local stores did not issue that type of trading stamps.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: King County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Carri Gordon
Agency Phone Number: 206-731-3232 ext 2
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-193198

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10790

Information Source(s)

Namus
Seattle Post-Intelligencer News Archive
The Seattle Times News Archive - Mar. 13, 1988

Admin Notes

Added: 12/3/11; Last Updated: 8/5/17