372DMCA - Douglas David Lakin

ALT TXT

Name: Douglas David Lakin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 1, 1981
Location Last Seen: Corona, Riverside County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 20, 1928
Age: 52 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May be suffering from an undetermined mental illness, Scar on abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Douglas Lakin was traveling around the United States in 1980. He often called his relatives and let them know his location.

Lakin was in Corona, California near the Mexican border during Easter weekend in April, 1981. He phoned his family in Michigan and asked them to wire money so he could return home. Lakin has never been seen or heard from again.

One of Lakin's daughters actively searched for her father until 2000, when she decided to initiate the process of declaring him legally deceased. There has been no activity on Lakin's Social Security number since 1981. Lakin was declared deceased in Nebraska in September 2001.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Imperial County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 760-339-6302
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-11238

NamUs Case Number: 24043
NCIC Case Number: M462521233

Information Source(s)

The Omaha World Herald
Namus

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 08-12-2022 - By: Admin