372DFON - Veronique Courchesne

1

Name: Veronique Courchesne
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 11, 1979
Location Last Seen: Chute a Blondeau, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 8, 1946
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6" ( 170 cm.)
Weight: 110 lbs. ( 50 kg.)
Hair Color: Dyed blonde, curly, shoulder-length
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build. Medical: She was depressed due to a recent medical diagnosis.

Identifiers

Dentals: Veronique had good teeth at the time of her disappearance.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Courchesne was last seen at her residence in Chute a Blondeau, Ontario on November 11, 1979.

She had withdrawn money from her bank account prior to going missing.

On December 31, 1979, Veronique contacted her husband by telephone but has not been heard from since.

Chute a Blondeau, Ontario is east of Hawkesbury, Ontario and east of Ottawa on the St. Lawrence River, near the Quebec border.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: 1-877-9FIND ME (1-877-934-6363) Toll Free in Canada - 705-330-4144 for local or outside of Canada
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@ontario.ca
Agency Case Number: N/A

MPUB Case Number: 20060177

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr