3728UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: May 23, 1993
Location of Discovery: El Paso County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1993
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-30 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's body was found nude in the Rio Grande Canal. He was possibly from Mexico or South America.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: El Paso County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jose Romero, Deputy Chief Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 915-532-1447
Agency E-Mail: medexaminquiry(at)epcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 93143112

NCIC Case Number: U-653133952
NamUs Case Number: 3805
Former Hot Case Number: 1915

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/19/10; Last Updated: 10/10/21