3726DFOH - Ruth Lucille Loader

ALT TXT

Name: Ruth Lucille Loader
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 29, 1994
Location Last Seen: Port Washington, Tuscarawas County, Ohio

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 31, 1915
Age: 79 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 85 - 102 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ms. Loader was abducted by two Tuscarawas County males, Erik Elliot and Lewis Eugene Gilbert, who would go on a cross country killing spree. Loader is said to have been taken to the woods and shot in the head three times. Confession indicates that they threw her body off the side of the road.(NCIC cross-reference per Namus) Elliot and Gilbert stole Loader's vehicle; they drove it to Missouri where they would continue their killing spree. Her body has not been recovered despite several searches.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tuscarawas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Chief Deputy Orvis Campbell
Agency Phone Number: 330-339-2000
Agency E-Mail: ocampbell@co.tuscarawas.oh.us
Agency Case Number: 9408499

NamUs Case Number: 24875
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Times Reporter

Admin Notes

Added: 5/30/2017; Last Updated: 12-02-2022 - By: hwa