3724UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: November 12, 2002
Location of Discovery: Dallas, Dallas County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'0"
Weight: 140 to 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of the state of Texas on upper left arm; circular scar on left elbow; irregular circular scar on knees

Identifiers

Dentals: Natural, poor condition with multiple caries and missing teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long sleeved black sweatshirt; black t-shirt; plaid short sleeved button down shirt; slacks; socks; black shoes; denim jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found submerged in a creek that runs under the bridge at 2200 W. Northwest Highway in Dallas.

He may have gone by the first name Craig and may have a brother living in Farmers Branch, Texas.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Dallas Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 214-671-4243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0709009

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not Listed
Former Hot Case Number: 978

Information Source(s)

TX DPS

Admin Notes

Added: 3/3/08; Last Updated: 10/9/21