3723UMNY - Unidentified Male

Victim's clothing.

Date of Discovery: December 17, 1987
Location of Discovery: Rye, Westchester County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 3 months prior to being found
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 13-17 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Possibly Male
Height: 5'1" to 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: One available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray and blue shorts, Blue and gray pants, Silver and dark gray women's Avia sneakers with blue laces.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On 12/17/1987 the badly decomposed body of an unidentified male was discovered on the Exit 22, I-95 entrance ramp from Midland Avenue in the City of Rye. The body was shot multiple times with a handgun and shotgun to the head and right arm. The body was discovered following an anonymous call made to the Santa Fe, New Mexico Police Department. The caller stated he was traveling in the State of Connecticut and smelled an awful odor and observed two legs sticking out of a garbage bag.

Connecticut State Police along with New York State Police searched the areas surrounding the two states and discovered the body in New York. Fingerprints were taken (only one useable fingerprint was able to be taken) from the deceased with negative results. The deceased was believed to be male; however, many years later the sex of the deceased was labeled as undetermined. Photographs of the clothing of the deceased were taken and fliers were handed out in an attempt to identify the body, with negative results. Missing person and missing children records were searched with negative results. Area middle and high school principals were notified with negative results. Dental structures revealed no new information on the possible identity of the body. Dr. ROH of the Westchester Medical Center advises a DNA sample will be needed to determine the sex of the body. Negative results to date from NCIC and DCJS-Missing Children's database.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York State Police
Agency Contact Person: Kevin Hoeverman, Senior Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 914-769-2600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KHAW7518 / 87-822 / SJS-3010078

Agency Name: Westchester County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (914) 231-1600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KHAW7518 / 87-822 /87-822

NCIC Case Number: U279223359
NamUs Case Number: UP8463

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Daily Voice

Admin Notes

Added: 09/20/2021; Last Updated: 10/19/2023