Reconstruction of victim.
Date of Discovery: June 22, 1991
Location of Discovery: Lewiston, Niagara County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, short kinky hair
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed facial and rib fractures that may have been caused by boxing or a car crash.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Large white v-neck Fruit of the Loom t-shirt(size 42-44), Hanes tan long underwear bottoms (size medium).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Skeletal remains found by people picking berries in a steep wooded ravine on the Tuscarora Reservation off Black Nose Spring Rd at 5:04pm. The remains were covered in a white sheet, hands and feet were bound with cord. His mouth was gaggegd with a white washcloth.
Agency Name: New York State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 716-297-8730
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-175 / SJS: 1197767
Agency Name: Erie County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: James McClure, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 716-961-7591
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MEX24-91
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP10212
NamUs
New York State Police
Buffalo News
New York Upstate
Added: 09/09/2021; Last Updated: 09/11/2022