3721UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: September 2, 2002
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 minute prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Aneurysm

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: White, Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 134 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, wavy, 4" in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1" irregular scar on left shin; 1" curvilinear scar on left lower belly/side; oblique scar on left forearm; short mustache and beard

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; upper and lower jaws present; severe bone loss
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown baseball cap with red Nike symbol; gray Nautica t-shirt; black Old Navy jeans, 32x30; black boots, 7 1/2 A; brown leather belt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found unresponsive in the courtyard of an apartment complex at 444 Maxey Road. He was a homeless man often seen collecting cans in the area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Julie Fleischman, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)meo.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: 02-2936

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 832-394-1872
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 125999302

NCIC Case Number: U-310004664
NamUs Case Number: 593
Former Hot Case Number: 1076

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TX DPS
Harris Co IFS

Admin Notes

Added: 5/13/08; Last Updated: 9/6/21