3721DMON - Rene Bernard Laflamme

1 2

Name: Rene Bernard Laflamme
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 31, 1981
Location Last Seen: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 12, 1957
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black hair, shoulder length, permed
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Barney
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build. Scar on his leg but unknown which leg.

Identifiers

Dentals: His teeth were in poor condition.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rene was last seen in Montreal, Quebec on May 29th, but was expected to return to Ottawa by the 31st. He had planned to travel out West to visit with a girlfriend who had recently moved to B.C.

Rene arranged to leave with a friend on the 31st so that he could get a ride part way.

Rene was very close to his family. Even when he left town for short periods of time, he always remained in contact with his mother.

He did not return to Ottawa as scheduled and has not been heard from since May 29, 1981.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ottawa Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 613-236-1222
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-176665

Information Source(s)

Ottawa Police Service

Admin Notes

Added: 3-23-2008; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr