Name: Kara Denora Rigdon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 17, 2010
Location Last Seen: Gravel Switch, Marion County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: February 21, 1983
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 160-165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/shoulder length
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a scar on her forehead. She has the following tattoos; stars and moon on the right side of her neck; a Harley Davidson symbol on her left ring finger; a West Coast Choppers cross with the initials "ADT".
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White spaghetti strapped shirt with black dots, dark blue jeans.
Jewelry: Silver cross necklace with two gold baby rings on it, diamond post earrings.
Additional Personal Items: Black heeled sandals.
She was last seen on Beechfork Loop Road in Gravel Switch. The last known contact with her was at 2 a.m., on July 18, when she spoke with a family member. She said, "I'm okay. I will be home shortly." She has not returned. She was driving a family member's car that was found two days later on the Bluegrass Parkway. She was scheduled to be at work at 8 a.m. in Elizabethtown but never showed up.
Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jamie Richard
Agency Phone Number: 270-384-4796
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 15-10-0604
NamUs Case Number: 9733
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Missing Persons of America
Kentucky State Police
Project Jason
Added: 5/30/2017; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr