To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: July 27, 1992
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 175 to 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black mustache, thin and long; 7" vertical scar on abdomen
Dentals: Available; dental restoration including a porcelain cap on upper right 1st premolar
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Long-sleeved Arizona denim shirt, size M; Levi blue jeans, 32x30; Hanes underwear, size M
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found floating in the San Jacinto River at 19500 Old Highway 90.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (832) 927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML92-4935
Agency Name: Harris County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (713) 221-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 920727-0292
NCIC Case Number: U-380020813
NamUs Case Number: 1973
Former Hot Case Number: 1670
Added: 4/29/09; Last Updated: 10/20/21