371UMWA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: October 9, 1984
Location of Discovery: Seattle, King County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: 1984
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by hanging

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-34 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 160 to 180 lbs.
Hair: Black. Long sideburns.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Olive complexion. One arm was noted to be tanner than the other, perhaps from driving with his arm out the window.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Old Levi blue jeans, Pro Wing sneakers and a black leather jacket with a fur-like collar. He also wore a pullover, velour, gray or purple shirt with reddish stripes.
Jewelry: Black wrist watch on left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Red cigarette lighter.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent committed suicide and was found hanging in a tree off a trail in Carkeek Park. It is believed he lived in the area, because his clothes seemed fairly well-kept.

The rope was brand new; an over the count type. Investigators thought he bought his rope at a nearby store, but were unable to find the store.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: King County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 206-731-3232 ext. 1
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-1138

Agency Name: Washington State Patrol
Agency Contact Person: Carri Gordon
Agency Phone Number: 360-596-4000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-414661

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10814

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Wahmee

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 9/1/19