Victim's jewelry.
Date of Discovery: November 5, 1984
Location of Discovery: Marana, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 50-85 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown.
Hair Color: Medium brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She may have given birth in the past.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Yellow metal jewelry. Some had small medallions (one reading "B-STER") and keys. A ring on right hand had a wide band with an open-cut design.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was located by a hunter about 28 miles west of Interstate 10 and about one mile north of Avra Valley Road in Pima County, Arizona on November 5, 1985. The hunter found the burned and decomposed body in a cistern in the area, which is frequently visited by hunters and horseback riders.
The woman had blunt force trauma wounds, and it was unclear at the time if she was killed and then burned, or burned to death. There are few leads apart from the jewelry found on her.
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: bruce.anderson(at)pima.gov
Agency Case Number: ML84-1035
Agency Name: Pima County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 520-351-4810
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-11-05-703
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11668
NamUs
Arizona Daily Star
Added: 8/29/06; Last Updated: 9/1/18