Date of Discovery: August 17, 1987
Location of Discovery: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 Week
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-59 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 140 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown and gray, Short with frontal balding.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 7" scar over the left upper quadrant of abdomen following inferior costal margin (splenectomy)
Dentals: Charting is available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Straw hat, red bandana, red plaid long sleeve shirt over a white T-shirt with red neck and sleeve trim, white briefs, denim pants, two pair of white socks, and tan boots.
Jewelry: Silver, metal Timex watch.
Additional Personal Items: A blue comb was located with the remains. A leather tool belt or bag was found nearby.
The victim was found in a creek bed near 400 Conner Avenue in Fort Worth, Texas, on August 17, 1987. He had the phone number of a cab company and a driver name in his pocket. The cab driver knew him as a customer, but didn't know his name.
Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nizam Peerwani
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700 ext. 161
Agency E-Mail: npeerwani(at)tarrantcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 872642T
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 4152
Former Hot Case Number: 2216
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Added: 10/3/10; Last Updated: 09/6/21