Date of Discovery: February 16, 1987
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 1/2 - 3 years
State of Remains: Partial Skeleton - Completely Skeletonized
Cause of Death: Possible Homicide
Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: he victim had undergone lower-back surgery involving the attachment of metal brackets to his spine. Sternal end of both clavicles never fused / possible craniosynostosis of sagittal suture causing a ridge anterior to posterior on superior cranium; lumbo-sacral stabilization with metal brace.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Samples submitted - tests not complete
Clothing: 32" waist pants that are part of a blue and gray uniform; two shirts, size 16 1/2; one maroon sock; brown tie-up shoes, size 11.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Specialized eyeglasses that are like those manufactured for glassblowers. Shop door keys, locker key.
The victim was found in a wooded area in the 10000 block of Green River Road, near the Browning-Ferris Industries landfill in northeast Houston, in Buffalo Bayou, on February 16, 1987.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)meo.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML87-1047
Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 713-308-3618
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 11760887
NCIC Case Number: U-290004714
NamUs Case Number: 2096
Former Hot Case Number: 1539
NamUs
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Houston ChronicleMarch 3, 1987
Added: 3/15/2009; Last Updated: 09/6/21