3716UMBC - Unidentified Male

To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: February 27, 1987
Location of Discovery: Vancouver, BC
Estimated Date of Death: One day to one week prior
State of Remains: Recognizable
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'5"
Weight: 123 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder-length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a moustache. Had an appendectomy scar.

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Knitted black wool gloves, white socks, black sweater, white and grey leather running shoes made in Italy, grey/green pants with a frog logo, tan Knott brand shirt, a size large black cotton Bogie brand coat, and a heavy dark blue overcoat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

This male was recovered from English Bay in Vancouver.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Vancouver Police Dept
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 604-717-3321
Agency E-Mail: missing.vpd@vpd.ca
Agency Case Number: 87-014988

Agency Name: BC Coroners Service
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU@gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1987-0212-0621/96003

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number: 2075

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
BC Coroners Service

Admin Notes

Added:8/20/10; Last Updated:09/06/21