Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 54 years
Name: Diane Sue Gilchrist
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 29, 1974
Location Last Seen: Vancouver, Clark County, Washington
Date of Birth: August 8, 1959
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Diane Gilchrist was last seen on May 29, 1974.
Diane is considered to be a victim of a potential serial killer, believed to have raped and killed 6 young Vancouver women, 8 total in Clark County between January 10, 1972 and October 1, 1974. He was tried for the death of one woman in 1978 and received life sentence. The bodies of five have been recovered in rural Clark County and deemed homicides. Diane is still missing, as is suspected victim Jamie Grissim.
Agency Name: Clark County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dennis Hunter
Agency Phone Number: 360-397-2211
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S06-17112
NamUs Case Number: 20347
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 04/11/2017; Last Updated: 04/22/2024 - By: hb