Decedent's shoe
Date of Discovery: May 3, 1999
Location of Discovery: Santa Cruz County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 6-24 months prior to discovery
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: 22-35 years old
Race: Southeast Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'10"
Weight: 150 to 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Blunt force fractures found on the left mandible and left ribs. The cause of these injuries is unknown.
Stainless steel orthopedic plate in left tibia. The plate was unscrewed. The serial number on the inside of the plate was BG C 05 0818/31.
Dentals: Available. Wisdom teeth fully erupted and teeth were in perfect alignment without crowding.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Profile available at state lab
Clothing: Blue jeans; White/Black Converse tennis shoes, men's size 9.5
Jewelry: None noted
Additional Personal Items: None noted
A hiker discovered a human skull and other bones in a remote area of the Santa Cruz Mountains, near Bear Creek and Summit roads.
Agency Name: Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office- Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: Detective Wendy Ramm
Agency Phone Number: 831-454-7792
Agency E-Mail: scso.coroner@santacruzcounty.us
Agency Case Number: 99-04395
NCIC Case Number: U-217021798
NamUs Case Number: UP3068
Former Hot Case Number: 1889
NamUs
Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office - Coroner Division
Santa Cruz Sentinel - May 4, 1999
Santa Cruz Sentinel - May 5, 1999
Added: 09/24/09; Last Updated: 08/28/21
Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team.