Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 52 years; 57 years
Name: Linda Lee St. Germaine
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 13, 1973
Location Last Seen: Schuyler Falls, Clinton County, New York
Date of Birth: March 10, 1960
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Linda has a birthmark which runs from the center of her chin to her throat area.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Brown corduroy pants, a blue/green hooded parka.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown suede boots.
Linda probably made an attempted crossing of Lake Champlain enroute to Burlington, Vermont. She told her brother she was running away and footprints were found from her mother's motel unit to the edge of the Lake. Searchers followed the prints onto the lake until they found thin ice. It is believed that she may have fallen through the thin ice.
Agency Name: New York State Police - Troop B Plattsburgh
Agency Contact Person: Bryan Caron, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (518) 314-7516
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 3020351
NamUs Case Number: MP9506
NCIC Case Number: M505001692
NCMEC Case Number: 1171686
NamUs
NCMEC
New York State Police
The Burlington Free Press (Burlington, VT) Feb. 21, 1973
Added: 04/11/2017; Last Updated: 04-27-2022 - By: Admin