370UMWA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: December 8, 1985
Location of Discovery: Kirkland, King County, Washington.
Estimated Date of Death: 1985
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Exposure - hypothermia

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5' 11"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair: Brown and wavy. Brown beard with the same texture and light reddish-brown mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Four-inch abdominal scar.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray sweatpants, a Nike windbreaker, a long-sleeve navy hooded sweatshirt with a picture of an apple and the word "Washington." He also wore a blue-and-white T-shirt that read "Puritan, the sporting life."
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Silver 10 speed bike, serial #J2508512.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was a transient who died from exposure in the Yarrow Bay lowlands. Earlier, he was seen riding a well-cared-for gray 10-speed bike in the area.

He was known as the "Bicycle Man." He lived in the Kirkland area and was a familiar sight to police, who occasionally stopped and chatted with him. No one, however, knew his name.

He would ride through the area on his silver 10-speed bicycle, with its shiny spokes and wheel rims. Bicycle Man used a sturdy lock to keep his prized possession secured, and investigators hoped to identify him through locksmiths.

When he was discovered deceased, he was lying under a plastic tarp, under blackberry bushes, in the Yarrow Bay lowlands. Police found his bicycle next to him.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kirkland Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Misty Velotta
Agency Phone Number: 425-587-3400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-4584

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16334

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
The Seattle Times (3/13/88)

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 11/14/2020