3709UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: January 11, 2002
Location of Discovery: Dallas, Dallas County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: June 2001
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-49 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'9"
Weight: Cannot Estimate.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Evidence of surgery to the skull, surgical wire on right cheek bone, multiple healed rib fractures; joint disease of the cervical vertebrae.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available.
Fingerprints: Available in NCIC database
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A fragmented suit consisting of a jacket, pants and a sock with "100 Polyester by Martini" followed by "Modellato Di Italy RN21512" on the tags.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Satchel, receipt book, 2 business card holders.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was was located on the south side of the Trinity River Levee at 26010 Canada in Dallas, Texas by a man searching for cans.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Southwestern Institute of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: Kelly Maguire
Agency Phone Number: 214-920-5900
Agency E-Mail: kmaguire@dallascounty.org
Agency Case Number: 0152-02

Agency Name: Dallas Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Maines
Agency Phone Number: 214-671-4268
Agency E-Mail: coldcase.dpd@dallascityhall.com
Agency Case Number: 25245L

NCIC Case Number: U-760019242
NamUs Case Number: 1820
Former Hot Case Number: 997

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 4/3/2008; Last Updated: 08/18/21