Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: July 9, 2002
Location of Discovery: Dallas, Dallas County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: July 9, 2002
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Estimated Age: 59-69 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 4'10" to 5'2"
Weight: 90 to 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with gray, straight, 4 1/2" in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left upper chest, 1 1/2"; scar on right side of chest, 5/8"; scars on and around both knees, 1"
Dentals: Available in NCIC; natural teeth appear in poor condition
Fingerprints: Available in NCIC
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: White Fruit of the Loom t-shirt, size 45-48; dark gray Red Kap work slacks, size 30; black belt; gray socks; baseball hat; blue and white Nike Air athletic sneaker, left foot only, size illegible; blue and white "Dallas Inter" gimme cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: One key on a yellow happy face key ring; wallet; 1 quarter
The decedent was a pedestrian and was hit by a vehicle while crossing the exit ramp at 9400 LBJ Freeway.
Agency Name: Southwestern Institute of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: Kelly Maguire
Agency Phone Number: 214-920-5900
Agency E-Mail: kmaguire(at)dallascounty.org
Agency Case Number: 2585-02
Agency Name: Dallas Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Dudley Marchetti
Agency Phone Number: 214-671-3584
Agency E-Mail: coldcase.dpd(at)dallascityhall.com
Agency Case Number: 518277L
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch(at)dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: U0709006
NCIC Case Number: U-290020200
NamUs Case Number: 1815
Former Hot Case Number: 1015
Added: 4/15/08; Last Updated: 8/19/21