Name: Kim Margaret Remmel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 25, 2012
Location Last Seen: Arvada, Jefferson County, Colorado
Date of Birth: July 21, 1965
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 115-135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Probably jeans and t-shirt.
Jewelry: Laptop
Additional Personal Items: Hiking boots most probably, sometimes wears glasses, may have baseball cap or western hat.
Remmel was last seen by friends over dinner and was described as being "in a happy and relaxed frame of mind" that evening. She returned to her home, where she lives with her aunt and her cat, and left the next morning in her white pickup truck, taking her laptop computer. No one has heard from her since.
Her vehicle is described as a white Mazda pickup, late 80's/early 90's model with an old-style (not fiberglass) canopy. The "Mazda" letters may be removed from the tailgate and replaced with "TaDa" or "NaDa." Plate number 155XYX.
.Remmel advocated for wild horses and burros, was a vocal opponent of the government roundups of horses on public lands, and was involved in Belgian Malinois rescue and training. She liked to hike in Jefferson County open space areas and parks, including Golden Gate Canyon State Park, Mt. Galbraith Park, and White Ranch Park.
Agency Name: Arvada Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Duane Eaton
Agency Phone Number: 720-898-6757
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2012-7669
NamUs Case Number: 14997
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigation
Westword
Added: 4/11/2017; Last Updated: 12-30-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr