To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: October 27, 1992
Location of Discovery: Pasadena, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: October 27, 1992
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 235 to 245 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gray moustache
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Sweatshirt, pants, one sock
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wallet containing a telephone credit card and 2 photos
The decedent was known to his friends as Robert "Bobby" Gregory and may have been in the Navy. He was reportedly sick prior to being found deceased by his friend at a residence at 2923 Dedman Street.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)meo.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML92-7059
Agency Name: Pasadena Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 713-475-5590
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-057631
NCIC Case Number: U-670021629
NamUs Case Number: 3817
Former Hot Case Number: 810
Added: 11/8/07; Last Updated: 8/15/21