3705UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: July 15, 1980
Location of Discovery: Dania Beach, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 11-20 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White shirt, gym shorts (like dungaree trousers), white socks, belt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's body was found floating by the Nautical Yacht Basin in the Dania Cutoff Canal. Earlier that day a witness reported seeing the victim trying to swim across the canal near the 700 block of NE 3rd Street. The witness said he went under the water and did not surface.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Broward County Medical Examiner's Office - District 17
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1980-0626

Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office - Dania Beach
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 954-926-2400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: DN80-1024

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1300
Former Hot Case Number: 476

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Miami Herald (Miami, FL) - July 17, 1980

Admin Notes

Added: 1/26/07; Last Updated: 8/14/21