3704UMCA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: January 9, 2005
Location of Discovery: South Pasadena, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2005
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 198 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full beard and mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Grey shirt, blue sweater, blue pants, white briefs, grey socks, black shoes, black jacket, and another blue shirt.
Jewelry: "Aspen" model black plastic watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On January 9, 2005 at approximately 10:00 p.m., the decedent was found in the bushes on a hillside in a possible transient camp at the 100 block of Pasadena Avenue in the city of South Pasadena.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: County of Los Angeles Department of Medical Examiner-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 2005-00255

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 3103
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Medical Examiner-Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 08/15/21; Last Updated: 08/15/21