Date of Discovery: January 9, 2005
Location of Discovery: Venice, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2005
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 65-75 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 158 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full gray beard and mustache
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Green jacket; blue t-shirt; green sweater; blue sweatpants; yellow rain pants
Jewelry: Black watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
At 7:00 a.m. the decedent was found unresponsive in a parking lot at North Venice Blvd. and Ocean Front Walk. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 200500260
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 3101
Added: 8/14/21; Last Updated: 8/14/21