Left : Victim's black pants. Right : photo of a woman found on the victim.
Date of Discovery: August 22, 1999
Location of Discovery: El Centro, Imperial County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Unknown (Adult)
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black pants ("international sports club" label), thin black belt ("Pace"), white socks, white underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Photo of a woman
He was found in the Acacia Canal, a branch of the All American Canal in El Centro, California on August 22, 1999.
Agency Name: Imperial County Sheriff's Office- Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: Supervising Deputy Coroner Sgt. Michael Mistriel
Agency Phone Number: (442) 265-2105
Agency E-Mail: MMistriel@icso.org
Agency Case Number: 99-13851
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: #UP15169
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
Added: 8/13/21; Last Updated: 8/13/21