To view a postmortem photograph of victim, please click here.
Date of Discovery: August 27, 1986
Location of Discovery: Dallas County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1986
State of Remains: Recognizable Face
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 18-23 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small build; scar on abdomen.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red mesh t-shirt with white trim, inscribed "Have a coke and a smile/coke adds life"; faded blue jeans; brown leather belt with brown buckle; blue sock; tan shoes with Velcro strap; "Jockey" label underwear; beige, straw cowboy hat.
Jewelry: White metal necklace with white metal cross; brown, belt buckle.
Additional Personal Items: He had a brown knife sheath on his belt with no knife contained inside.
The victim was found in an alley at 1100 West Jefferson, in Dallas County, Texas on August 27, 1986.
Agency Name: UNT Center for Human Identification
Agency Contact Person: Michael Nance
Agency Phone Number: 918-527-0080
Agency E-Mail: michael.nance@unthsc.edu
Agency Case Number: 515286T
Agency Name: Dallas Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 214-671-4268
Agency E-Mail: coldcase.dpd@dallascityhall.com
Agency Case Number: U8611002
NCIC Case Number: U-221769743
NamUs Case Number: 4237
Former Hot Case Number: 1838
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Added: 8/18/2009; Last Updated: 08/12/21