Identified...Identified...Identified
Artistic renderings of the victim by NCMEC, Frank Bender and the New Jersey State Police; Victim's clothing and jewelry.
Date of Discovery: July 15, 1982
Location of Discovery: Blairstown, Warren County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by blunt force trauma to the head
Estimated Age: 14-20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'4"
Weight: 90-100 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, straight and shoulder-length. The subject seen alive wore her hair in a bun.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Both ears pierced and her left ear was double-pierced. No earrings were recovered. She wore nail polish on her right fingernails only. Wearing blue eyeshadow. No previous fractures. The victim may have had alcohol in her system when she died. She was not pregnant when she died, and had never given birth. Her nipples were inverted. Due to the condition of her body, it is impossible to know if she had unique scars or marks on her face.
Dentals: Available. Crowding in the lower anterior teeth. Two front teeth are slightly darker than the rest. Teeth were in fairly good condition. A few dental fillings were present.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: V-Neck pullover with yellow/blue/black piping. Red/white/blue print wrap skirt with lower border of peacocks.
Jewelry: Gold-colored chain with small white beads and a 14-karat gold cross with an ornate design.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The partially clad victim, known as "Princess Doe," was discovered in a wooded area at the north end of Cedar Ridge Cemetery on Route 94 in Blairstown.
She had been severely beaten prior to her death. Her face had been bludgeoned beyond recognition. Previous examinations indicated the victim died weeks before. She is now thought to have been killed less than a week before her discovery.
After images of the victim's clothing were shown to the public, a woman reported to police that she had seen a young woman matching the victim's description who wore similar clothing in a store near the cemetery where the body was discovered.
The clothing the victim wore possibly originated from a store in Long Island, New York that is now closed. The shirt and skirt were manufactured in the midwestern part of the United States.
Arthur Kinlaw confessed to killing the victim in 1999, claiming she was a prostitute. His wife, Donna, claimed to have seen the victim with her husband, who apparently killed the victim and threatened her if she was to turn him in. Police, however, doubt their credibility and never charged Arthur Kinlaw with the victim's murder.
Police believe Princess Doe was from the Long Island, New York area, and was estranged from her family.
In 2012, a sample of her hair and a tooth were examined through isotope analysis and indicated that the victim was most likely born in the United States. The sample of her hair indicated that she had lived at least seven to ten months in the Midwestern or Northeastern United States. The tooth sample indicated she could possibly be from Arizona.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police Office of Forensic Services
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney, Forensic Anthropoligist
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5054 ext: 5656
Agency E-Mail: lppdelaan(st)jsp.org
Agency Case Number: 21820165/9182
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp(at)gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Warren County Prosecutor's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 908-475-6275
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U630870962
NamUs Case Number: 1513
NCMEC Case Number: 1102461
NamUs
NCMEC
New Jersey State Police
Princess Doe Website
The Vidocq Society
America's Most Wanted
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 1/23/22
Submit an update to this case file.