369DMCA - Sam Francis Tavakol

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Sam Francis Tavakol
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 18, 1993
Location Last Seen: Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 25, 1974
Age: 18 years old
Race: Iranian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark the shape of a bean on his ankle or buttock (unknown which side)

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Navy blue t-shirt, Blue levi keans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue tennis shoes

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sam Tavakol had dinner at his mother's Northridge home and left after saying he was going to meet some friends. The teenager, who was due to start a job as a bank teller three days later, may have gone to meet with a man he gave money to. His vehicle, a 1987 Nissan Sentra, was found abandoned three days later in the parking lot of a Ralphs Market in the 14000 blo ck of Ventura Boulevard in Sherman Oaks.

Tavakol had lost most of a $60,000 inheritance in a suspicious business deal and is believed to have become a victim of foul play. He was a Pierce College student at the time.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 213-996-1800
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.lacity.org
Agency Case Number: 93-0921239

NamUs Case Number: 28600
NCIC Case Number: M647609796

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
Daily News of Los Angeles

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr