369DFMI - Olisa Williams

Right: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 29 years

Name: Olisa Williams
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1982; NCMEC has as July 8. 1982
Location Last Seen: Ann Arbor, Washtenaw County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 10, 1981
Age: 10 Months old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 2'0"
Weight: 35 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Olisa disappeared in the summer of 1982. Her father, Isiah "Bobo" Williams, claims she was taken from him by an unknown individual as he slept in his car in Island Park.

According to court records, Williams told a judge the last time he saw Olisa was in June 1982. He admitted he had been smoking marijuana and drinking alcohol while driving around with Olisa. Williams said he parked his car at Island Park and fell asleep. When he woke up, he discovered the car door open, and Olisa gone. He didn't report the abduction to police because he thought his wife or one of her relatives had taken Olisa. Williams has told numerous versions of what may have happened to Olisa and the exact date of her disappearance is not known.

In October 2021, Williams was arrested and is facing murder charges.

4

Photo of Olisa's father, Isiah Williams, per NCMEC.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ann Arbor Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 734-794-6920
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-4049

NCIC Case Number: M141294313
NCMEC Case Number: 601939
NamUs Case Number: 2567

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
MLive - Ann Arbor - Feb. 8, 2022
Click on Detroit - June 1, 2022

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 09-25-2022 - By: hwa