3699DMND - Bruce Falconer

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Last photo is map showing area of disappearance and location vehicle was found.

Name: Bruce Falconer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 20, 1981
Location Last Seen: Bismarck, Burleigh County, North Dakota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 16, 1959
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 5'11"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2" Scar above right eye, Tattoo of dragon and silver arrowhead necklace

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pile lined blue jean jacket, tan shirt with a braid trim, white corduroy jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown & white Cowboy Boots

Circumstances of Disappearance

In February of 1981, Bruce Falconer was a newly promoted sergeant in the Marines, which he joined at age 16 with his mother's approval. He was home in Bismarck on leave before being transferred to Yuma, Arizona. He spent his time on leave catching up with old friends, including Tim Jewell, his friend since grade school. Falconer and Jewell went to a few bars on the night of February 20, 1981, then went in Falconer's Blazer to the "Desert" south of Bismarck along the Missouri River after the bars closed.

A few days later, Falconer's uncle found Bruce's Blazer stuck at the Desert. Nearby was a campfire and cigarette butts. Jewell's body was found in 1992 by a hunter, but Bruce has never been found. The Marines declared him dead five years after his disappearance. The coroner determined Jewell's likely cause of death was exposure.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Burleigh County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mike Stoltz
Agency Phone Number: 701-222-6651
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: NDM10115

NamUs Case Number: 17905
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Bismarck Tribune

Admin Notes

Added: 3/16/08; Last Updated: 11/13/2022 - By: kc