Name: Nikki Lyn Forrest
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 25, 2010
Location Last Seen: Piqua, Miami County, Ohio
Date of Birth: November 29, 1990
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 160-180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a scarecrow (with caption "If only I had a brain") on her arm, one of a moth from The Silence of the Lambs on her stomach, and one that is a Bat with a celtic knot on the center of her lower back. Others perhaps, but unknown. Ears and tongue are pierced. She has a very small, button nose.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Forrest, 19, who had been somewhat transient during the previous year, disappeared September 25, 2010. That day, she had two arguments in two Miami County cities, one in Piqua and one in Troy. The first argument was with a friend of her late mother. Forrest had been staying at the woman’s home on Piqua’s Young Street. The argument was about the rules Forrest was to respect to stay there, and Forrest responded by packing her things and leaving.
It’s unknown how she travelled the eight miles to the northern part of Troy, but she arrived there later that same evening. She stopped by a girlfriend’s place on Trade Square West, then walked to the home of an ex-boyfriend about three blocks away. That man reported that they argued about her plans for the two of them to move away from the area. Then, while the two were in his driveway, a blue car picked her up and she left, he told police.
That is the last reported sighting of Forrest, who was midway through a high-risk pregnancy that required she take daily medication. That medication was found days later in her shoulder bag, along with her identification card, a food stamp card and some other personal items. The people who found the bag saw the prescription issued by the pharmacy at the Covington Avenue Kroger in Piqua, and took it there. The pharmacy called Forrest’s emergency contact, who then contacted police.
Police have never identified the people who dropped off the bag and still hope they come forward. They told Kroger employees that they found the bag on a covered bridge on Eldean Road, off County Road 25-A, just north of Troy and five miles from where Forrest was last seen. Police obtained Forrest’s cellular phone records, but it hasn’t been used since she vanished. A waitress at a Waffle House said that Forrest never picked up her last paycheck.
Forrest was not known to police before she went missing, but a number of her acquaintances were.
Agency Name: Piqua Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective David Thomas
Agency Phone Number: 937-778-2027 x3031
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10-15778
NamUs Case Number: 8754
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
North American Missing Persons Network
Added: 3/14/2017; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr