3697DMCO - Benjamin Franklin Gray

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Benjamin Franklin Gray
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 31, 1978
Location Last Seen: Montrose, Montrose County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 16, 1927
Age: 50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Agencies list his height anywhere from 5'4" to 5'10"
Weight: 165 lbs. to 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Mixed brown and gray
Eye Color: Blue to hazel
Nickname/Alias: Ben Gray, Benny Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Long finger of his left hand does not bend due to an old injury; wears dentures; multiple healed broken bones from riding the rodeo in his younger days; slightly bow-legged from riding horses; recent back injury from an automobile accident

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: green and white plaid cowboy shirt, blue jeans, cowboy boots, and leather belt
Jewelry: heavy gold man's ring with a diamond
Additional Personal Items: black frame prescription eye glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mr. Gray was last seen in Montrose, Colorado on May 30, 1978. He leased the top floor of the Chipeta Bar and Cafe in the number 10 block of south Uncompahgre. Mr. Gray left the establishment with a friend, Norman Ismay, late in the evening on May 30, 1978. They were going to Mr. Gray's family ranch in Gunnison County, Colorado, to lease some cattle. Mr. Ismay claims he took Ben Gray back to the Chipeta Bar during the early morning hours on May 31 and saw him go inside, but Mr. Gray never arrived in his room. Soon after Mr. Gray disappearance, Mr. Ismay obtained an attorney. Before Mr. Ismay could be further interviewed by authorities, his attorney advised him not to speak to police. Mr. Gray has not been heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Montrose Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Michael Watson
Agency Phone Number: 970-252-5200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78-1090

NamUs Case Number: 10082
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigation
Montrose Press (3/15/08)

Admin Notes

Added: 3/16/08; Last Updated: 12-29-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr