3695UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: March 15, 1986
Location of Discovery: Dallas County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1986
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible long, dark beard

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black and gray "Dark Horse", long-sleeve shirt, size L; gray and pinstripe slacks, approximate size 32x32; red jockey-type underwear; black belt with white plain metal buckle; 1 dark sock
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in the Trinity River under the Jefferson Street Bridge Viaduct, entangled in wood debris. There was no sign of obvious trauma. No identification was found on the decedent.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Southwestern Institute of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: Casey Gould, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 214-920-5900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0897-86

Agency Name: Dallas Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 214-671-4268
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 143384T

NCIC Case Number: U-211246284
NamUs Case Number: 4468
Former Hot Case Number: 1817

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/14/09; Last Updated: 8/12/21