3694DFSD - Rachel Lucille Cyriacks

Name: Rachel Lucille Cyriacks
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 11, 2013
Location Last Seen: Mitchell, Davison County, South Dakota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 31, 1983
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 - 140 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy brown, may have blond highlights
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on abdomen; dimple on right cheek; tattoo of name "Bradley" on left side of neck (see photo); blue Playboy bunny tattoo on left hip; black tribal heart tattoo on lower middle back; two large red flowers, stars, tree, and initials "RJ" tattoos on right forearm (see photo)

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rachel was last seen on November 13, 2013, at her temporary job at Performance Pet in Mitchell. She left work in her silver 1995 Chevy pick-up with South Dakota plates 4CH-634. According to cell phone records, she traveled to a gas station in Heron where she picked up her husband, Bradley Cyriascks. According to Brad, she drove them to their home in Woonsocket, where they stayed for a brief time, before she drove him back Huron and dropped him off at a friend's house. He claims that is the last time he saw her.

When Rachel's mother had not heard from her in a week she went over to her house. There was nothing out of the ordinary in the home and no sign of a struggle. However, authorities say a red and white quilt with green colored squares belonging to Rachel is missing (see photo).

In January 2014, Rachel's pick-up truck was found on a Huron bee farm owned by the family who Brad said Rachel dropped him off at on the day of her disappearance. The truck was found behind a Quonset, out of sight, with enough significant damage to the under carriage it was not operable. The drivetrain had also been pulled out. When questioned about the truck, Brad said he and the friend had been working on repairs for the truck and had been driving it regularly after Rachel dropped him off.

Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sanborn County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jason Coenen, Chief Deputy Sheriff
Agency Phone Number: 605-796-4511
Agency E-Mail: jasonc(at)sanborncounty.net
Agency Case Number: 13-128456

Agency Name: South Dakota Division of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: SA Tyler Neuharth
Agency Phone Number: 605-773-3331
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1306989

NamUs Case Number: 23091

Information Source(s)

NamUs
SD ATG
Help Find Rachel Cyriacks FB Page
KELO-TV 11/CBS
Watertown Public Opinion (Watertown, SD) - Nov. 14, 2014
Mitchell Republic (Mitchell, SD) - Mar. 25, 2015
The Forum (Fargo, ND) - Dec. 30, 2021

Admin Notes

Added: 2/14/17; Last Updated: 6/29/22 - By: hb