3693UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: October 12, 1985
Location of Discovery: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 24 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Stab wounds

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'0" to 5'6"
Weight: 155 to 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, curly, mid-length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black mustache and goatee; wore glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan leather jacket, blue jeans, one maroon and one blue sock, blue sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A witness saw the decedent walking east near 650 East Hattie when he was approached by two other men. The men ran off with the decedent's wallet, meanwhile the decedent staggered past the witness and collapsed on the ground.

The decedent suffered a stab wound to the right side of his chest. He was rushed to a hospital where he died during surgery.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nizam Peerwani, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700
Agency E-Mail: npeerwani(at)tarrantcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 853037T

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4490
Former Hot Case Number: 2219

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TX DPS
Fort Worth Star-Telegram (Fort Worth, TX) - October 13 & 15, 1985

Admin Notes

Added: 10/10/10; Last Updated: 8/11/21